Saturday, November 19, 2011

...Admiral Ackbar's Skinny Cousin?

"It's a trap!!!" <- obligatory

Still working on the Fishboy short with Nadia & Azman in whatever free time we have.

To start things off, Nadia sent me a base model with the proportions we all agreed on.


Then I sketched out the rough forms, trying to get a feel for the general body parts and basic look.


Once it was agreed upon, went ahead and sculpted some anatomy details in. Parts which are gonna be covered by clothing and gear are less detailed. Still a work in progress - all the tertiary details are still missing [scales, wrinkles, folds, webbing, etc.] and it doesn't really hold up to close-up shots... but banged out a couple of isometric renders for Nad & Azman so they can start doing some concepts for the clothes & equipment & color tests.


More to come, hopefully! Juggling so many things, I could be a circus clown.

*Joe still hears the 'Asteroid Chase' theme from Empire Strikes Back when he's rushing to the bathroom

Thursday, August 4, 2011

Arrr... Shake Yer Booty

Great. Now we're doing pirate jokes.

Really quick 10-sec dance animation demo done for the animation class I'm teaching [topic of the week : identifying keyposes from reference video]. Link for original reference video [starts halfway in]. Playblast & wires below.


video


video

Song : 'Moment 4 Life' by Nicki Minaj
Choreo : Olivia 'Chachi' Gonzales [crazy talented crew member of I.Am.Me, ABDC Season 6 champions]

*Joe is out of breath. Fasting month and all.

Tuesday, July 19, 2011

Smoking Leads To Gill Cancer

This is what you get when you're sketching too many fishheads and just watched 'Paul'.

A quick model I made for last week's 'Setup & Rigging' class. Construction stuff below.


*Joe felt sad when Mel exclaimed "It looks more like a cockroach than a fish!" 0_0

Monday, July 11, 2011

And I'll form.. the head! *cue theme music*


Yay, managed to successfully use an obscure 80s cartoon reference in context [if you squeed 'Voltron!', then give yourself a pat on the back for being old].

Aaanyway... Some quick head concept sketches for the Fishboy project Azman, Nadia & I are working on - Nadia's working on the body details, Azman's doing hands and feet studies. Together, we're gonna see what works and frankenstein a character together from all these parts. So.. sooner or later, there should be another post of the finished thing.

Inspiration came from all sorts of things... manta rays, sharks, frogs, octopuses [octopodes? octopi? octopuseses?], fish, squid, turtles, and other underwater squiggly things.

*Joe just realized that 'Fishboy head' sounds like a weird sexual favour

Thursday, January 6, 2011

Snoop Froggy Frogg

A lizard-doggie-thing, modeled over a couple of free nights. Still not too happy with the textures, spent 2 hours just slapping them on... looking back, I wish there was a bit more variety in colors [green just seems so... cliche] :(






... and a couple of wires, for those who are into the construction stuff :


*Joe wants a robot polar bear to guard his house

Forgotten Work

Woah. Totally forgot about these guys. They were done near the end of 2009 [...holy crap. How time's fun when you're having flies]. My wife helped me with modeling the basemeshes for these guys when I was scrambling trying to get some other stuff done too [*muahs!*].

These models were done for a university art exhibition, my entry was focusing on low poly character models and the use of textures to add more detail than the geometry allows. I'm not putting up the final artworks, but these are the models used in the posters. So.. first up:

Mr Rock Golem. Weighing in at 1041 polys. This was the most... unplanned model. Was literally just a lump of rock with stuff extruded from it which ended up being the limbs and stuff.

Arrrrr. Or 'garrrrrrr'. Captain Redrumm, be weighin' in at 3001 polys. I know, I know.. 3000 isn't really that 'low' :( Very influenced from the pirate captain from the Gobelins 'Pyrats' short.

..and lastly, Samurai Sam [yeah, I know. Sam? Yup... Sam.] with a polycount of 2374 faces. This guy was slightly trickier than the rest because of all his accessories and costume details that weren't part of the body - had to figure a way to optimize everything.

*Joe needs to put up stuff as soon as he's done with them. He's a forgetful old man.

Huzzah!

New update! Old news! Last month at the MSC Malaysia Kre8tif! Digital Content Awards 2010 [what a mouthful], Glue Studios won in the the 'Best Short Animation Production' and 'Most Promising Start Up Animation Studio' categories.

*Joe is happy that all the hard work paid off